The Rolling Tuesday – May 1, 2018

Set List

Dawn Angelosante and Tony Gibson

El Verano Inn, 705 Laurel Ave. El Verano, 935-0611
Tuesday, May 1: Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 5: Roadside Bombs, the Quitters, Self Inflicted Wounds and the Nuns. 9 p.m. 

Friday Farmers Market, Depot Park, 270 First St W. Sonoma
Friday, May 4: Stewart Degner. 9:30 a.m.

HopMonk Tavern, 691 Broadway Sonoma, 935-9100
Wednesday, May 2: Open – Mic night. 8 p.m.
Friday, May 4: Kray Van Kirk. 5 p.m.  Billy Kemp. 8 p.m.
Saturday, May 5: Witherward. 5 p.m. Chime Travelers. 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 6: Michael Ahern. 1 p.m.

Moose Lodge, 20580 Broadway Sonoma, 996-3877
Thursday, May 3: “Hal at the Moon” open mic. 7 p.m.

Murphy’s Irish Pub, 464 First St. E. Sonoma, 935-0660.
Friday, May 4: Dawn Angelosante and Tony Gibson. 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 5: Tudo Bem. 9 p.m.

Muscardini Cellars, 9380 Sonoma Hwy, Kenwood, 933-9305
Saturday, May 5: “Simmer Down Saturday” with T Luke and the Tight Suits. 6 p.m.

Olde Sonoma Public House, 18615 Sonoma Hwy. Boyes Hot Springs, 938-7587
Friday, May 4: Ryan Tatarian and Matt Silva. 6:30 p.m.

Palooza Brewery and Gastropub, 8910 Sonoma Hwy, Kenwood, 833-4000
Thursday, May 3: Locals Jam Night. 8 p.m.

The Reel Fish House and Grill, 401 Grove St. El Verano, 343-0044
Friday, May 4: the Ray Charles Project. 9 p.m.
Saturday, May 5″ Cinco de Maya Festival. 9 p.m. 

Sebastiani Theatre, 476 First St. E. Sonoma, 996-9756
Monday May 7: Vox Populi Spring Concert. 7:30 p.m.

Sebastiani Winery and Vineyards, 389 Fourth St. E. Sonoma, 933-3230
Friday, May 4, the Fabulous 45’s. 6 p.m.

Sonoma Community Center, 276 E. Napa St., Sonoma, 938-4626
Sunday, May 6: Free Spirits Gospel Choir Spring Concert. 7 p.m.

Sonoma Plaza, 1 Broadway, Sonoma – Tuesday Night Market.
Tuesday, May 8: Sonoma Sound Syndicate 5 p.m.

Sonoma Speakeasy and American Music Hall, 452 First St. E. ste. G.
Sonoma, 996-1364
Tuesday, May 1: American Roots Night with Lou A. Rodriguez, Tim Eschliman and Bruce Gordon. 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 2: Acrosonics. 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 3: Jack Swanson. 7:30 p.m. Steve Dudgeon. 9:30 p.m.
Friday, May 4: Bruce Gordon and Jodie Stevens. 6:30 p.m. The Aguilar Blumenfeld Project – CD release party. 8 p.m.
Saturday, May 5: Wildflower Weed. 1 p.m. Full Circle. 5 p.m. the Sidemen. 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 7: T Luke – Acoustic. 5 p.m. Sonoma Blues Jam. 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 8: American Roots Night with Lou A. Rodriguez, Tim Eschliman and Bruce Gordon. 7:30 p.m.

Sonoma Valley Regional Library, 755 W. Napa St. Sonoma, 996-5217
Wednesday, May 2: “Tweens and Teens” Ukulele class. 2 p.m.

The Starling Bar, 19380 Sonoma Hwy. Sonoma, 996-3055
Thursday, May 3: Open Mic with featured artist Day Later. 8 p.m.    

Vintage House senior center, 264 First St. E. Sonoma, 996-0311
Wednesday, May 2: The Jami Jamison Band. 1 p.m.

If your gig isn’t in my column, you didn’t tell me about it. jmberry@sonomamusic.com

Week at-a-Glance – April 24, 2018

The Fabulous 45’s

The Set List

B&V Whiskey Bar and Grille, 400 First St. E. Sonoma, 938-7110
Friday, April 27: Brandon and the Bees Knees. 9 p.m.

Cannon School of Music, 254 First St. E., Sonoma, 400-3786
Friday, April 27: the Trips plus Open Mic. 7 p.m.

El Verano Inn, 705 Laurel Ave. El Verano, 935-0611
Tuesday, April 24: Karaoke, 9 p.m.
Saturday, April 28: Ralph Woodson Purple Haze Tribute to Jimi Hendrix. 9 p.m.

Friday Farmers Market, Depot Park, 270 First St W. Sonoma
Friday, April 27: Stewart Degner. 9:30 a.m.

Gundlach Bundschu Winery, 2000 Denmark St. Sonoma, 938-5277
Monday, April 30: Khruangbin.  8 p.m.

HopMonk Tavern, 691 Broadway Sonoma, 935-9100
Wednesday, April 25: Open – Mic night. 8 p.m.
Friday, April 27: Matt Bolton. 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 28: Nate Lopez. 8 p.m.

Moose Lodge, 20580 Broadway Sonoma, 996-3877
Thursday, April 26: “Hal at the Moon” open mic. 7 p.m.

Murphy’s Irish Pub, 464 First St. E. Sonoma, 935-0660.
Friday, April 27: Rivertown Trio. 9 p.m.
Saturday, April 28: Jesse Lee Kincaid. 8 p.m.

Muscardini Cellars, 9380 Sonoma Hwy, Kenwood, 933-9305
Saturday, April 28: “Simmer Down Saturday” with Long Story Short. 6 p.m.

Olde Sonoma Public House, 18615 Sonoma Hwy. Boyes Hot Springs, 938-7587
Friday, April 27: Ryan Tatarian and Matt Silva. 6:30 p.m.

Palooza Brewery and Gastropub, 8910 Sonoma Hwy, Kenwood, 833-4000
Thursday, April 26: James Harmon. 8 p.m.

The Reel Fish House and Grill, 401 Grove St. El Verano, 343-0044
Friday, April 27: Junior Boogie and the West Coast Blues All-Stars. 9 p.m.
Saturday, April 28: the Rowan Brothers. 8:30 p.m.

Sebastiani Theatre, 476 First St. E. Sonoma, 996-9756
Saturday, April 29: Variety show with Misty Browning, Jeff Gilbert, Sarah Summers, Aaron Bremner, David Aguilar and more. 7:30 p.m.   
Sunday, April 30: Variety show with Misty Browning, Jeff Gilbert, Sarah Summers, Aaron Bremner, David Aguilar and more. 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.  

Sonoma Plaza, 1 Broadway, Sonoma – Tuesday Night Market.
Tuesday, May 1: The Electric Wattles. 5 p.m.

Sonoma Speakeasy and American Music Hall, 452 First St. E. ste. G. Sonoma, 996-1364
Tuesday, April 24: American Roots Night with Lou A. Rodriguez, Tim Eschliman and Bruce Gordon. 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 25: Acrosonics. 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 26: DJ Cal’s ‘80s Dance party. 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 27: Bruce Gordon and Jodie Stevens. 6:30 p.m. The Fabulous 45’s. 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 28: Amarion Willson and Mark Dennis. 5 p.m. the John Burdick Band. 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 29: Kerry Daly Band. 5 p.m. Sonoma Blues Jam. 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 1: American Roots Night with Lou A. Rodriguez, Tim Eschliman and Bruce Gordon. 7:30 p.m.

Sonoma Valley Woman’s Club, 574 First St. E., 938-8313
Saturday, April 28: Hawaiian Jam Session.  2 p.m.

If your gig isn’t in my column, you didn’t tell me about it. jmberry@sonomamusic.com

The Set List – April, 20, 2018

Jaydub and Dino

Set List – The Rundown

El Verano Inn, 705 Laurel Ave. El Verano, 935-0611
Saturday, April 21: the Quitters, the Rinds, Speed Wobble and Tri-Polar, 9 p.m.

Friday Farmers Market, Depot Park, 270 First St W. Sonoma
Today, April 20: Stewart Degner. 9:30 a.m.

HopMonk Tavern, 691 Broadway Sonoma, 935-9100
Tonight, April 20: Frankie Bourne. 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Jaydub and Dino. 8 p.m.

Madrone Estate Winery, 777 Madrone Rd. Glen Ellen, 939-4500
Saturday, April 21: Full Circle and the Dolly Mamas. 4 p.m.

Murphy’s Irish Pub, 464 First St. E. Sonoma, 935-0660.
Tonight, April 20: Sean Carscadden. 9 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Peace of G. 8 p.m.

Olde Sonoma Public House, 18615 Sonoma Hwy. Boyes Hot Springs, 938-7587
Tonight, April 20: Ryan Tatarian and Matt Silva. 6:30 p.m.

The Reel Fish House and Grill, 401 Grove St. El Verano, 343-0044
Friday, April 20: Achilles Wheel and Keith Greeninger. 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Don Carlos and Irie Fuse. 9:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 22: Peter Welker Sextet. 12 p.m.

Sonoma Speakeasy and American Music Hall, 452 First St. E. ste. G. Sonoma, 996-1364
Tonight, April 20: Bruce Gordon and Jodie Stevens. 6:30 p.m. Sonoma Sound Syndicate. 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 21: Acoustic Soul. 5 p.m. Left Coast Syncopaters. 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 22: Wildflower Weed. 5 p.m. Sonoma Blues Jam. 8:30 p.m.

If your gig isn’t in my column, you didn’t tell me about it. jmberry@sonomamusic.com

 

The Tuesday, April 17, Column

Frankie Bourne

Weekday Rundown               

El Verano Inn, 705 Laurel Ave. El Verano, 935-0611
Tonight, April 17: Karaoke, 9 p.m.

Friday Farmers Market, Depot Park, 270 First St W. Sonoma
Friday, April 20: Stewart Degner. 9:30 a.m.

HopMonk Tavern, 691 Broadway Sonoma, 935-9100
Wednesday, April 18: Open – Mic night. 8 p.m.
Friday, April 20: Frankie Bourne. 8 p.m.  

Moose Lodge, 20580 Broadway Sonoma, 996-3877
Thursday, April 19: “Hal at the Moon” open mic. 7 p.m.

Murphy’s Irish Pub, 464 First St. E. Sonoma, 935-0660.
Friday, April 20: Sean Carscadden. 8 p.m.

Olde Sonoma Public House, 18615 Sonoma Hwy. Boyes Hot Springs, 938-7587
Friday, April 20-: Ryan Tatarian and Matt Silva. 6:30 p.m.

Palooza Brewery and Gastropub, 8910 Sonoma Hwy, Kenwood, 833-4000
Thursday, April 19: Christy Sperling. 8 p.m.

Sonoma Speakeasy and American Music Hall, 452 First St. E. ste. G. Sonoma, 996-1364
Tonight, April 17: American Roots Night with Lou A. Rodriguez, Tim Eschliman and Bruce Gordon. 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, April 18: Acrosonics. 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, April 19: Plan Be. 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 20: Bruce Gordon and Jodi Stevens. 6:30 p.m. Sonoma Sound Syndicate. 8 p.m.

The Starling Bar, 19380 Sonoma Hwy. Sonoma, 996-3055
Thursday, April 19: Live Band Karaoke. 7:30 p.m.

If your gig isn’t in my column, you didn’t tell me about it. jmberry@sonomamusic.com

The Friday, April 13, Column

Southbound

Set List – The Rundown

EJ-588 Hair Studio, 588 First St. W., Sonoma, 938-0588
Tonight, April 13: Sonoma Sound Syndicate. 7 p.m.

El Verano Inn, 705 Laurel Ave. El Verano, 935-0611
Saturday, April 14: Southbound and Wildflower Weed, 8 p.m.

Friday Farmers Market, Depot Park, 270 First St W. Sonoma
Today, April 13: Stewart Degner. 9:30 a.m.

HopMonk Tavern, 691 Broadway Sonoma, 935-9100
Tonight, April 13: Jeff Campbell 8 p.m.

Murphy’s Irish Pub, 464 First St. E. Sonoma, 935-0660.
Tonight, April 13: John Emery. 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 14: the Cork Pullers. 8 p.m.

Olde Sonoma Public House, 18615 Sonoma Hwy. Boyes Hot Springs, 938-7587
Tonight, April 13: Ryan Tatarian and Matt Silva. 6:30 p.m.

Rancho Maria Wines, 481 First St. W, Sonoma, 215-5000
Tonight, April 13: Sterling Daisy. 7 p.m.

Sonoma Speakeasy and American Music Hall, 452 First St. E. ste. G. Sonoma, 996-1364
Tonight, April 13: Bruce Gordon and Jodie Stevens. 6:30 p.m. Scarlett Letters. 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 14: the Marks Brothers. 5 p.m. Sean Carscadden. 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 15: Lynne O and the Riots. 5 p.m. Sonoma Blues Jam. 8:30 p.m.

Sonoma Valley Regional Library, 755 W. Napa St. Sonoma, 996-5217
Saturday, April 14: Trio Capriccio. 2 p.m. 

If your gig isn’t in my column, you didn’t tell me about it. jmberry@sonomamusic.com